Privacy Policy

Towster is committed to the new Australian Privacy Legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describes Towster’s Privacy Policy.

Our commitment to privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

Who are we

Towster is a product of Australian registered business Talent Within Australia Pty LTD (ABN: 57631534784)

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Web Extension

The Towster Web Extension collects and submits product and cart information from our partnered Reward Stores to the Towster eCommerce platform to facilitate the Checkout experience.

Personal information or behavioural user activity is not collected through the Web Extension.

Data is never sold or misused and the purpose for collection is to facilitate the Towster experience.

ECommerce

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number and other relevant information, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information indefinitely for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

If you register on our website we also store the personal information you provide in your user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except you cannot change the username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We DON’T collect or have access to your Credit Card.

We’re partnered with services like Stripe and other payment service providers who manage payment information.

Seller Portal

Becoming a Towster Seller involves providing information such as your phone number, notification preferences, personal loyalty points information, and Australian banking information.

This information is required to facilitate the Seller experience whereby orders can be fulfiled in exchange for payouts.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact Forms

If you use our contact forms, we will receive the exact data that you provide. No additional information will be tracked about you, or your location.

Cookies

Please see more information in our Cookie Policy

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Google Analytics – we use Google Analytics to understand our website traffic. It helps us to improve our content and to better serve your needs. It’s against Google Analytics terms to collect any personal data, like, but not limited, email, name, postal code.

We might also use Google Analytics in conjunction with AdSense to deliver highly relevant ads. You can always control your privacy from Google ads settings.

Facebook Analytics – we use Facebook Analytics to understand our website traffic. It helps us to improve our content and to better serve your needs. You can control your Facebook privacy settings from here.

Emails

We will send you “required” emails to inform you about specific things like your account info, your transaction info, license expirations, and renewals, password regeneration etc.

If you decide to subscribe to our newsletter, we will send you emails with useful content, like advice on how to use our products, tips related to our products, other useful stuff, marketing, promotions, exclusive offers, news.

Our newsletter is currently managed by MailChimp.com. You can always unsubscribe using the “Unsubscribe” link at the end of every email.

Communication preferences

We store your communication preferences such as whether you have opted in to receive marketing communication. This data is retained until you request the removal of your data.

Communication logs

We keep a log of some of the communication that we have with you which may include marketing and transactional emails. These are kept for the purpose of improving our marketing and communication with you and other customers. These logs are retained until you request removal of your data.

What rights you have over your data

If you have a Towster account or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfil orders, process refunds and support you.

Who we share your data with

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

We accept payments through Stripe. This includes all credit card payments. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to our partnered payment service providers depending on which payment method is used, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the respective service’s Privacy Policies for more details.

We use MailChimp for email marketing. Your data, such as your email address, may be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy.

We use Postmark for transactional emails. Your account information may be shared and processed in accordance with their Privacy Policy.

We use Messagebird to manage SMS and other mobile communication. Your data, such as your phone number, may be transferred to Messagebird for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy.

We use Split Payments Australia to manage Bank Account Payouts. For Towster Sellers, your name, associated bank account and other relevant information may be transferred to Split Payments Australia for processing in accordance with their Terms.

We may or may not share data with other third parties with the intention of preserving and improving the Towster experience. No data will ever be sold or used for purposes that do not serve the user’s best interest.

Terms of Service

Please also visit our Terms of Service section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of the Towster platform and related services.

Your consent

By using our the Towster platform and related services, you consent to our website privacy policy and terms of service.

Changes to our privacy policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, send an email notifying you of any changes, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

Contact

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, feel free to contact us and we’ll get back to with a prompt response.